2017 Results

2018 Results

Senior
Champion: Hale Motu’apuaka
1st runner-up: Matsushima Yuya
2nd runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau
Intermediate: 12-17
Champion: Jeralee Galeai
1st runner-up: Isa’ako Milford
2nd runner-up: Walter Leota
Junior: 6-11
Champion: Mose Lilo
1st runner-up: Carmine Taetuna-Fautanu
2nd runner-up: Toa Tevaga

Past Results: Senior Division

2018
Champion: Hale Motu’apuaka, Aiea, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Matsushima Yuya, Fukushima, Japan
2nd runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2017
Champion: Falaniko Penesa, Puipaa, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Kepanipa’a Damasao, Waikoloa, Hawaii
2016
Champion: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Falaniko Penesa, Puipaa, Samoa
2nd runner-up: Matuni Vaiaoga, Orlando, Florida
2015
Champion: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
1st runner-up: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: VJ Tiumalu, Orlando, Florida
2014
Champion: VJ Tiumalu, Orlando, Florida
1st runner-up: Falaniko Penesa, Puipaa, Samoa
2nd runner-up: Malo “Mj” Mata’u, Laie, Oahu
2013
Champion: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2nd (tie): Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
2nd (tie): Malo “Mj” Mata’u of Laie, Oahu
2012
Champion: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
1st runner-up: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: VJ Tiumalu, Orlando, Florida
2011
Champion: Viavia (VJ) Tiumalu, Florida
1st runner-up: Julian Maeva, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: David Galeai, Hawaii
2010
Champion: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2nd runner-up: Fili Mafiti, Apia, Samoa
2009
Champion: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2nd runner-up: Viavia “VJ” Timumalu Jr., Orlando, Florida
2008
Champion: Viavia “VJ” Timumalu Jr., Orlando, Florida
1st runner-up: Mikaele Oloa, Waialua, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2007
Champion: Andrew “Umi” Sexton, Orlando, Florida
1st runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2nd runner-up: David Galea’i Laie, Hawaii
2006
Champion: Mikaele Oloa, Orlando, Florida
1st runner-up: Joseph Cadousteau, Papeete, Tahiti
2nd runner-up: David Galea’i Laie, Hawaii
2005
Champion: Mikaele Oloa Orlando, Florida
1st runner-up: Hogan To’omalatai Siumu, Samoa
2nd runner-up: Brandon ‘Fue’ Maneafaiga, Waianae, O’ahu
2004
Champion: Alex Galeai Laie, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Tuione Tovo Henderson, Nevada
2nd runner-up: Jerome Slade Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
2003
Champion: David Galeai, Cook Islands
1st runner-up: Tamaru Colombel, Tahiti
2nd runner-up: Alex Galeai, Hawaii
2002
Champion: Pati Levasa, Samoa
1st runner-up: Conan Higa, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: David Galeai, Cook Islands
2001 Champion: Pati Levasa, Samoa
2000 Champion: David Galea’i, Cook Islands
1999 Champion: David Galeai, Cook Islands
1998 Champion: Pati Levasa, Samoa
1997 Champion: Pati Levasa, Samoa
1996 Champion: Ifi So’o Maui, Hawaii
1995 Champion: Ifi So’o Maui, Hawaii
1994 Champion: Ifi So’o Maui, Hawaii
1993 Champion: Tauasa Sielu Avea, Laie, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Tuione Tovo Laie, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: So’o Tufaga Laie, Hawaii

Past Results: Duet & Group Division

2013
Champion: KJ Ahloy, Quest Ava, Malik Ava and Alex Galea’i of Laie, Oahu
1st runner-up: Aaliyah Ava, Chandae Ava and Jeralee Galea’i of Laie, Oahu
2012
Champion: Joseph Cadousteau & Micah Naruo
1st runner-up: Quest Ava, Malik Ava, KJ Ahloy, Alex Galeai
2nd runner-up: Chandee Ava, Aaliyah Ava, Jeralee Galeai
2011
Champion: Brandonlee, Jeurell, & Malaki Lavatai, American Samoa
1st runner-up: Jaz and Uamana Castillo, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Hale Motu’apuaka, Mila & Taleon Lele, and Natalie-Rose Oloa, Hawaii
2010
Champion: Uamana and Justeen Castillo, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Magaia “Hi” Warriors, Hawaii
2009
Champion: Jeurell and Brandon Lee Lavatia, Samoa
1st runner-up runner-up: Uamana and Justeen Castillo, Hawaii
2008
Champion: Viavia Tiumalu with Mikaele Oloa, Florida
1st runner-up: Brandonlee, Malakai, and Jeurell Lavatai , American Samoa
2nd runner-up: Heiva Potelle with Dana Teai

Past Results: Junior Division: Ages 12-17

2018
Champion: Jeralee Galeai, Laie, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Isa’ako Milford, Laie, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Walter Leota, Apia, Samoa
2017
Champion: Jeralee Galeai, Laie, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Justyce Edmons, Sydney, Australia
2nd runner-up: Hunter Nery, Waialua, Hawaii
2016
Champion: Hale Motu’apuaka, Aiea, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Jeralee Galeai, Laie, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Hunter Nery, Waialua, Hawaii
2015
Champion: Hale Motu’apuaka
1st runner-up: Jeralee Galeai
2nd runner-up: Achilles Tafiti
2014
Champion: Hale Motu’apuaka
1st runner-up: Wallen Te’o
2nd runner-up: Hunter Nery
2013
Champion: Achilles Tafiti, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Hale Motu’apuaka, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Wallen Te’o, Hawaii
2012
Champion: Preston Weber Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
1st runner-up: Hale Motuapuaka Aiea, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Achilles Tafiti, Hawaii
2011
Champion: Malo “MJ” Matau, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Keenan Chung, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Achilles Tafiti, Hawaii
2010
Champion: Rex Tiumalu, Florida i
1st runner-up: Keenan Chung, Kaneohe, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Malo “MJ” Mata’u, Hawaii
2009
Champion: Rex Tiumalu, Florida
1st runner-up: Julius Tafiti, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Justeen Castillo, Hawaii
2008
Champion: Julius Tafiti, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Brandonlee Lavatai, Samoa
2nd runner-up: Rex Tiumalu, Florida
2006
Champion: Viavia Tiumalu, Florida
1st runner-up: Julius Tafiti, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Malakai Lavatai, Samoa
2005
Champion: Viavia Tiumalu, Florida
1st runner-up: Malakai Lavatai, Samoa
2nd runner-up: Jeurell Lavatai, Samoa
2004
Champion: Jaz Castillo, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Mikaele Oloa, Florida
2nd runner-up: Malakai Lavatai, Samoa
2003
Champion: Melenie Lesoa Samoa
1st runner-up: Mikaele Oloa Florida
2nd runner-up: Anelu Lakopo, Samoa
2002
Champion: Melenie Lesoa, Samoa
1st runner-up: Micah Kapono Naruo, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Martin Tevaga, Hawaii
1998 Champion: Jotham Slade, Hawaii
1997 Champion: Sakaio Pupuali’i
1996 Champion: Trumaine Oto
1995 Champion: Salatielu Brown

Past Results: Junior Division: Ages 6-11

2018
Champion: Mose Lilo, Ewa beach, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Carmine Taetuna-Fautanu, Kealakekua, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Toa Tevaga, Kaneohe, Hawaii
2017
Champion: Matagi Lilio, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Mose Lilo, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Isa’ako Milford, Punaluu, Hawaii
2016
Champion: Isa’ako Milford, Punaluu, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Mose Lilo, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Matagi Lilo, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
2015
Champion: Matagi Lilo, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Isa’ako Milford, Punaluu, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Moses Lilo, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
2014
Champion: Dayton Solitamali Daong, Waipahu, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Vincent Galeai, Laie, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Moses Lilo, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
2013
Champion: Dayton Daoang, Waipahu, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Aaliyah Ava, Laie, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Chandae Ava, Laie, Hawaii
2012
Champion: KJ Ahloy, Laie, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Kekoa Lagunte, Waialua, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Johnathon Fiu, Kahuku, Hawaii
2011
Champion: Hale Motu’apuaka, Hawaii
1st runner-up: James “KJ” Ahloy, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Desmond Talia, Hawaii
2010
Champion: Preston Weber, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
1st runner-up: Achilles Tafiti, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Hale Motuapuaka, Hawaii
2009
Champion: Hale Motuapuaka, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Achilles Tafiti, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Desmond Talia, Hawaii
2008
Co-Champion: Hale Motuapuaka, Hawaii
Co-Champion: Achillies Tafiti
1st runner-up: Wallen Leititoa Teo
2nd runner-up: Desmond Talia
2006
Champion: Rex Tiumalu, Florida
1st runner-up: Kahikina Moise, Tahiti
2nd runner-up: Hale Motuapuaka, Hawaii
2005
Champion: Dallin Muti, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Larry “Tui” Tuileta, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Philip Mauigoa, Florida
2004
Champion: Joshua Hebron, Florida
1st runner-up: Julius Tafiti, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Marcus “The Man” Muti, Hawaii
2003
Champion: Jacko Pupualii, Samoa
1st runner-up: Barry Lesoa, Samoa
2nd runner-up: Julius Tafiti, Hawaii
2002
Co-Champion: Barry Lesoa, Samoa
Co-Champion: Kamaehu Arakaki-Fukui, Hawaii
1st runner-up: Julius Tafiti, Hawaii
2nd runner-up: Tennessee Su’esu’e, Utah